Overview

Date: Monday, September 25, 2017
08:00-11:00
Registration for Phyto-training Course ONLY
Foyer of the room Printemps (First Floor)
09:30-10:00
Coffee Break
Foyer of the room Printemps (First Floor)
10:00-12:30
Phyto-training Course - Part 1
Room: Printemps (First Floor)
12:30-13:30
Lunch
Room: La Galerie (Lower Level 1)
13:30-15:30
Phyto-training Course - Part 2
Room: Printemps (First Floor)
13:30-19:30
Registration
Atrium (First Floor)
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
Foyer of the room Printemps (First Floor)
16:00-18:00
Phyto-training Course - Part 3
Room: Printemps (First Floor)
18:30-20:00
Ice Breaker Cocktail
Room: Pierre de Coubertin and Atrium (First Floor)
20:00
Free time to visit Montréal
Date: Tuesday, September 26, 2017
07:30-17:00
Registration
Foyer 1 (First Floor)
08:30-09:00
Opening Ceremony by Montréal councillor Chantal Rouleau and first chief Scientist of Québec Rémi Quirion
Room: Saisons A and B (First Floor)
09:00-10:00
Keynote Speaker - Dr. Barbara Zeeb

Phytoremediation in Canada: From theory to teaching to practical applications

Room: Saisons A and B (First Floor)
09:00-10:00
Gordon Award
Room: Saisons A and B (First Floor)
09:30-16:30
Exhibition
Foyer 1 (First Floor)
10:00-11:00
Coffee Break
Atrium (First Floor)
10:00-11:00 Poster Session 1 - Part 1

Room: Pierre de Coubertin (First Floor)
11:00-12:20 Session 1A - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with minerals or trace metals

Session Chair: Lee Newman

Room: Saisons A (First Floor)
11:00-12:20 Session 1B - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with minerals or trace metals

Session Chair: Michel Mench

Room: Saisons B (First Floor)
11:00-12:20 Session 1C - The plant microbiome in phytoremediation / phytotechnologies       

Session Chair: Etienne Yergeau & Marc St Arnaud

Room: Printemps (First Floor)
11:00-12:20 Session 1D - Phytotechnologies for control and treatment of waste water, surface water, groundwater, indoor and outdoor air

Session Chair: Joel G. Burken

Room: Été (Second Floor)
11:00-12:40 Session 1E - Plant-nanoparticle interactions 

Session Chair: Jason White & Marta Marmiroli

Room: Automne (Second Floor)
12:20-13:40
Lunch

After the lunch, why not have a look at the posters in room Pierre de Coubertin.

Room: La Galerie (Lower Level 1)
13:40-15:20 Session 2A - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with minerals or trace metals

Session Chair: François Courchesnes

Room: Saisons A (First Floor)
13:40-15:20 Session 2B - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with organic contaminants  

Session Chair: David Tsao

Room: Saisons B (First Floor)
13:40-15:20 Session 2C - The plant microbiome in phytoremediation / phytotechnologies       

Session Chair: Etienne Yergeau & Marc St Arnaud

Room: Printemps (First Floor)
13:40-15:00 Session 2D - Phytotechnologies for control and treatment of waste water, surface water, groundwater, indoor and outdoor air

Session Chair: Ronald Zalesny

Room: Été (Second Floor)
13:40-15:20 Session 2E - Plant-nanoparticles interactions 

Session Chair: Jason White & Tomas Vanek

Room: Automne (Second Floor)
15:20-16:20
Coffee Break
Atrium (First Floor)
15:20-16:20 Poster Session 1 - Part 2

Room: Pierre de Coubertin (First Floor)
16:20-18:00 Session 3A - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with minerals or trace metals

Session Chair: Nicolas Kalogerakis

Room: Saisons A (First Floor)
16:20-17:40 Session 3B - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with organic contaminants  

Session Chair: David Tsao

Room: Saisons B (First Floor)
16:20-18:00 Session 3C - The plant microbiome in phytoremediation / phytotechnologies       

Session Chair: Etienne Yergeau & Marc St Arnaud

Room: Printemps (First Floor)
16:20-17:40 Session 3D - Phytotechnologies for control and treatment of waste water, surface water, groundwater, indoor and outdoor air

Session Chair: Louis Litch

Room: Été (Second Floor)
16:20-18:00 Session 3E - Large scale phytotechnologies field projects

Session Chair: Cédric Frenette Dussault

Room: Automne (Second Floor)
18:45-20:45
IPS Dinner and Meeting

(IPS members only)

Room: Printemps (First Floor)
18:45
Dinner for IPC student

(Reserved for students)

Location: A downtown Montreal restaurant
19:00
Free time to visit Montréal
Date: Wednesday, September 27, 2017
08:00-17:00
Registration
Foyer 1 (First Floor)
08:30-09:15
Keynote Speaker - Dr. Alan Baker

Agromining: farming for metals and valorization of metal-contaminated lands

Room: Saisons A and B (First Floor)
09:15-09:30
Room partitioning
Room: Saisons A and B (First Floor)
09:30-16:30
Exhibition
Foyer 1 (First Floor)
09:30-10:30 Session 4A - Part 1 - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with minerals or trace metals

Session Chair: Alan Baker

Room: Saisons A (First Floor)
09:30-10:30 Session 4B - Part 1 - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with organic contaminants

Session Chair: Nicholas Dickinson

Room: Saisons B (First Floor)
09:30-10:30 Session 4C - Part 1 - Phytotechnologies: role and challenges

Session Chair: Michel Labrecque

Room: Printemps (First Floor)
09:30-10:30 Session 4D - Part 1 - Urban phytotechnologies: green roofs, green walls and rain gardens

Session Chair: Jacques Brisson

Room: Été (Second Floor)
09:30-10:30 Session 4E - Part 1 - Bioremediation and bioeconomy

Session Chair: Caroline Simard & Noel Fagoaga

Room: Automne (Second Floor)
10:30-11:30
Coffee Break
Atrium (First Floor)
10:30-11:30 Poster Session 2 - Part 1

Room: Pierre de Coubertin (First Floor)
11:30-12:30 Session 4A - Part 2 - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with minerals or trace metals

Session Chair: Alan Baker

Room: Saisons A (First Floor)
11:30-12:10 Session 4B - Part 2 - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with organic contaminants

Session Chair: Jaco Vangronsveld

Room: Saisons B (First Floor)
11:30-12:30 Session 4C - Part 2 - Phytotechnologies : role and challenges

Session Chair: Michel Labrecque

Room: Printemps (First Floor)
11:30-12:30 Session 4D - Part 2 - Urban phytotechnologies: green roofs, green walls and rain gardens

Session Chair: Jacques Brisson

Room: Été (Second Floor)
11:30-12:00 Session 4E - Part 2 - Bioremediation and bioeconomy

Session Chair: Caroline Simard & Noel Fagoaga

Room: Automne (Second Floor)
12:30-13:40
Lunch

After the lunch, why not have a look at the posters in room Pierre de Coubertin.

Room: La Galerie (Lower Level 1)
13:40-15:20 Session 5A - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with minerals or trace metals

Session Chair: Nicholas Dickinson

Room: Saisons A (First Floor)
13:40-14:40 Session 5B1 - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with organic contaminants

Session Chair: Barbara Zeeb

Room: Saisons B (First Floor)
14:40-15:20 Session 5B2 - Constructed wetlands

Session Chair: Jacques Brisson

Room: Saisons B (First Floor)
13:40-15:20 Session 5C - Biomass production for energy and industrial bioproducts

Session Chair: Frederic Pitre

Room: Printemps (First Floor)
13:40-15:20 Session 5D - Ecological restoration of mining sites

Session Chair: Damase Khasa & Charles Greer

Room: Été (Second Floor)
13:40-15:00 Session 5E - Landscape architecture and phytotechnologies

Session Chair: Danielle Dagenais

Room: Automne (Second Floor)
15:20-16:20
Coffee Break
Atrium (First Floor)
15:20-16:20 Poster Session 2 - Part 2

Room: Pierre de Coubertin (First Floor)
16:20-17:20 Session 6A - Phytoremediation of soil contaminated with minerals or trace metals

Session Chair: Michel Mench

Room: Saisons A (First Floor)
16:20-18:20 Session 6B - Constructed wetlands

Session Chair: Jacques Brisson

Room: Saisons B (First Floor)
16:20-18:20 Session 6C - Biomass production for energy and industrial bioproducts

Session Chair: Frederic Pitre

Room: Printemps (First Floor)
16:20-18:00 Session 6D - Ecological restoration of mining sites

Session Chair: Damase Khasa & Charles Greer

Room: Été (Second Floor)
16:20-18:20 Session 6E - Crop production in contaminated soils

Session Chair: Marta Marmiroli

Room: Automne (Second Floor)
18:45-19:45
IJP meeting
Room: Printemps (First Floor)
19:00
Free time to visit Montréal
Date: Thursday, September 28, 2017
08:00-15:00
Registration
Foyer 1 (First Floor)
08:30-09:15
Keynote Speaker - Dr. Terrence Bell

The phytobiome: a looming revolution for plant-based technologies?

Room: Saisons A and B (First Floor)
09:15-09:30
Room partitioning
Room: Saisons A and B (First Floor)
09:30-10:30 Session 7A - Crop production in contaminated soils

Session Chair: Lee Newman

Room: Saisons A (First Floor)
09:30-10:30 Session 7B - Constructed wetlands

Session Chair: Eugenia J. Olguín

Room: Saisons B (First Floor)
09:30-10:30 Session 7C - Ecological restoration of mining sites

Session Chair: Damase Khasa & Charles Greer

Room: Printemps (First Floor)
10:30-11:10 Dr. Louise Hénault-Ethier - Critical role of phytotechnologies and natural infrastructures in adapting Canada to climate change : The leap from scientific research and applied projects into integrated urban planning

Room: Printemps (First Floor)
11:10-11:25
Coffee Break
Atrium (First Floor)
11:10-11:25
Room departitioning
Room: Saisons A and B (First Floor)
11:30-12:00
Keynote Speaker - Dr. Michel Labrecque

Willows: number one tool for phytotechnology

Room: Saisons A and B (First Floor)
12:00-13:30
IPS plenary, awards, introduction to 15e IPC, Closing ceremony
Room: Saisons A and B (First Floor)
13:30-14:30
Lunch
Room: La Galerie (Lower Level 1)
15:00-19:00
Free time (visit of the Botanical Garden of the Montreal Botanical Garden)
Location: Montreal Botanical Garden
19:00-21:00
Cocktail dinner at the Montreal Botanical Garden
Location: Montreal Botanical Garden
21:00-22:00
Free time (to see the exhibition ''Garden of Light'')
Location: Montreal Botanical Garden
Date: Friday, September 29, 2017
08:30-17:00
Field Tour