Generer le: 2021-10-21 10:51:11 not logued

Bryophytes, lichens, and northern ecosystems in a changing world (BL2021)

Université Laval

The International association of bryologists (IAB), the American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS), the Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC), and the Societé québécoise de bryologie (SQB)

Welcome

Program


Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference
08:30-09:20 Welcome and functioning
Juan Carlos Villarreal Aguilar, Université Laval, Canada
09:30-11:30 Symposium: Emerging golden era for tackling 50 fundamental research questions in bryology: Celebrating fifty years of international collaboration
Irene Bisang, Swedish Museum of Natural History, Sweden
Jairo Patino, Department of Botany, Ecology and Plant Physiology, University of La Laguna. La Laguna, Tenerife (Canary Islands), Spain
Room 1
09:30-11:15 Lichen biology
Julia Bechteler, University of Bonn, Nees Institute for Plant Biodiversity, Germany
Room 2
11:30-13:30
Lunch
13:30-15:30 Symposium: State of the art in Dicranidae systematics
Michael Stech, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, Netherlands
Michelle Price, Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de Genève, Switzerland
Room 1
13:30-15:30 Workshop: Biodiversity data publication - from specimen and observation to open
Carole Sinou, Canadensys - Université de Montréal, Canada
Room 2
13:30-15:30 Anatomy and morphology
Scott Schuette, Western Pennsylvania Conservancy PA Natural Heritage Program, United States
Room 3
15:30-16:00
Break
16:00-16:50 Plenary: Jana Vamosi, University of Calgary, Canada
Nicole Fenton, UQAT, Canada
08:30-09:20 Plenary: Bryan Piatkowski, Duke University, United States
Scott Schuette, Western Pennsylvania Conservancy PA Natural Heritage Program, United States
09:30-11:30 Symposium: Genomic patterns and processes in the diversification of the Funariaceae
Niki Patel, University of Connecticut, United States
Matthew Johnson, Texas Tech University, United States
Room 1
09:30-11:30 Symposium: Impacts of climate change on bryophyte function and distribution
G. Karen Golinski, University of British Columbia, Canada
Jennifer Doubt, Canadian Museum of Nature, Canada
Room 2
09:30-11:30 Autoecology
Blanka Agüero, Duke University, United States
Room 3
11:35-13:15 CBA meeting #1: Ecology section meeting
Richard Caners, Royal Alberta Museum, Canada
11:35-13:15 CBA meeting #2: Mycology section meeting
Allison Walker, Acadia University, Canada
11:35-13:15 CBA meeting #3: Systematics section meeting
Julissa Roncal, Memorial University, Canada
Geraldine Allen, University of Victoria, Canada
11:35-13:15 CBA meeting #4: Development section meeting
Moira Galway, Dept. of Biology, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
13:30-15:30 Symposium: The biology of Sphagnum
Bryan Piatkowski, Duke University, United States
Tasha-Leigh Gauthier, University of Waterloo, Canada
Room 1
13:30-15:30 Workshop: The Dicranidae Working Group : challenges and tasks
Michael Stech, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, Netherlands
Michelle Price, Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de Genève, Switzerland
Room 2
13:30-15:30 Conservation
Scott Schuette, Western Pennsylvania Conservancy PA Natural Heritage Program, United States
Room 3
15:30-16:00
Break
16:00-18:00 Poster session
19:00-20:00 Public talk: Les bryophytes au Québec une diversité à découvrir!
Nicole Fenton, UQAT, Canada
Marc Favreau, Société québécoise de bryologie, Canada
08:30-09:20 Plenary: Mélanie Jean, Université de Moncton, Canada
Marc Favreau, Société québécoise de bryologie, Canada
09:30-11:30 Symposium: Understanding ecosystem restoration and ecological functioning through bryophytes and lichens
Richard Caners, Royal Alberta Museum, Canada
Room 1
09:30-11:30 Symposium: Hornworts: the Next Generation
Fay-Wei Li, Boyce Thompson Institute, United States
Room 2
09:30-11:30 Systematics, taxonomy, and floristics
Juan Carlos Villarreal Aguilar, Université Laval, Canada
Room 3
11:30-13:15 IAB Spruce Talk: Matt Renner
Bernard Goffinet, University of Connecticut, United States
Matthew Von Konrat, Field Museum, United States
11:35-13:15 CBA lunchtime teaching section meeting
Patrick von Aderkas, University of Victoria, Canada
13:30-15:30 Symposium: Dimensions of biodiversity in a dryland moss: Syntrichia from genomes to ecosystems
Brent Mishler, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY, United States
Room 1
13:30-15:30 Workshop: Community science
Laura Super, University of British Columbia, Canada
Patrick Von Aderkas, University of Victoria, Canada
Room 2
13:30-15:30 Community Ecology I
Jeremy Lundholm, Saint Mary's University, Canada
Room 3
15:30-16:00
Break
16:00-18:00 Poster session
08:30-09:20 Plenary: Yoan Coudert, CNRS, France
Bernard Goffinet, University of Connecticut, United States
09:30-11:30 Symposium: Sex determination and UV sex chromosomes
John Bowman, Monash University, Australia
Room 1
09:30-11:30 Evolutionary developmental biology
Shelley Hepworth, Biology Department, Carleton University, Canada
Room 2
09:30-11:30 Climate change
Allison Walker, Acadia University, Canada
Room 3
11:35-13:15 CBA annual general meeting
Nicole Fenton, UQAT, Canada
13:30-15:30 Workshop: Kindness workshop
Patrick Von Aderkas, University of Victoria, Canada
Room 1
13:30-15:30 Symposium: Phylogenomics Through Targeted Enrichment in Bryophytes
Gordon Burleigh, Department of Biology at the University of Florida in Gainesville, United States
Room 2
13:30-15:30 Community Ecology II
Scott Schuette, Western Pennsylvania Conservancy PA Natural Heritage Program, United States
Room 3
15:30-16:00
Break
16:00-17:00 All society awards ceremony