Generer le: 2021-07-25 17:56:14 not logued
Not yet registered please use this button to register
Event Banner
Sunday 25 July 2021
All times are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC -4.00). Actual EDT time

Welcome

Welcome to the 5th CIGR International Conference, held virtually from beautiful Quebec City, Canada. We are excited to present this quality technical program with several renowned keynote speakers, joint meetings, discussion panels, virtual technical tours, workshops, and over 275 scientific presentations in 35 themes. This edition’s theme is “Integrating Agriculture and Society through Engineering”. We hope it will meet your expectations, enjoy the conference!

Stéphane Godbout, Chair of the 5th CIGR International Conference


Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference
Tech Note: If the "Watch Now" button disappear from your session, just logout et re-login in your session.
07:00-08:00 CIGR Technical Board Meeting (Invitation only)
Fedro Zazueta, CIGR, United States
Room: CIGR
08:00-09:00 INFITA AGM (Invitation only)
Fedro Zazueta, CIGR, United States
Room: CIGR
09:00-10:00 CIGR Presidium (Invitation only)
Fedro Zazueta, CIGR, United States
Room: CIGR
10:00-11:30 CIGR Executive Council Meeting (Invitation only, Please ask fsz@ufl.edu for the link)
Fedro Zazueta, CIGR, United States
Room: CIGR
12:00-13:00 CIGR Working Group Chairs Meeting (Invitation only)
Fedro Zazueta, CIGR, United States
Room: CIGR
07:00-08:00 Section 4: Energy in Agriculture (Open to interested)
Prof. R. Cengiz Akdeniz,
Room: CIGR
10:00-11:25 Welcome Session
Room: 1
11:30-11:45
Coffee break
11:45-13:00 Agriculture and Society 1
Tasneem Vahora, University of Manitoba, Canada
Room: 1
11:45-13:15 SPECIAL SESSION Biochar 1
Suzanne Allaire, GECA Environnement, Canada
Room: 2
11:45-13:10 4th international Symposium on Gas Emissions and Dust from Livestock (EMILI) 1 - Measuring methods and Modeling
Bernardo Predicala, Prairie Swine Centre Inc., Canada
Room: 3
11:45-13:15 World Congress on Computers in Agriculture and Natural Resources (WCCA 1)
Akindele Folarin Alonge, University of Uyo, Nigeria
Room: 4
11:45-13:15 Plant Systems & Posteharvest Technology 1
Cristina Ratti, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 5
13:15-13:30
Coffee break
13:30-14:55 Agriculture and Society 2
Uduak Edet, University of Manitoba, Canada
Room: 1
13:30-15:00 SPECIAL SESSION Biochar 2
Suzanne Allaire, GECA Environnement, Canada
Room: 2
13:30-14:55 4th international Symposium on Gas Emissions and Dust from Livestock (EMILI) 2 - Measuring methods and Modeling
David Fangueiro, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Room: 3
13:30-15:00 World Congress on Computers in Agriculture and Natural Resources (WCCA 2)
Andrés F. Gonzalez-Mora, INRS, Canada
Room: 4
13:30-14:50 Plant Systems & Posteharvest Technology 2
Camille Cosnard-Gaudreau , IRDA, Canada
Room: 5
15:00-15:15
Coffee break
15:15-16:45 Agriculture and Society 3
Uduak Edet,
Room: 1
15:15-16:45 Special Session Biogas
Jennifer Green, Biogas Association, Canada
Room: 2
15:15-16:45 4th international Symposium on Gas Emissions and Dust from Livestock (EMILI) 3 - Mitigation Strategies
Mélynda Hassouna, INRAe, France
Room: 3
15:15-16:45 Monitoring, Control and Data Analysis 1
Arshjot Brar, CNH Industrial, Canada
Room: 4
15:15-16:45 Plant Systems & Posteharvest Technology 3
Joey Villeneuve, , Canada
Room: 5
07:00-08:00 Section 5: System Management (Open to interested)
Dr. Dionysis Bochtis,
Room: CIGR
10:00-11:30 Technical tour - Farm building
Sébastien Fournel, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 1
10:00-11:30 Discussion panel - Rural Development and the Preservation of Cultural Heritages (CIGR working group 11)
Pietro Picuno, , Italy
Room: 2
10:00-11:20 4th international Symposium on Gas Emissions and Dust from Livestock (EMILI) 4 - Mitigation Strategies
Peter Demeyer, ILVO, Belgium
Room: 3
10:00-11:30 Monitoring, Control and Data Analysis 2
Vimala S K Bharathi , University of Manitoba, Canada
Room: 4
10:00-11:20 Food 1 - Processing
Ngadi Michael, McGill University, Canada
Room: 5
10:00-11:20 Soil and Water 1 - Irrigation
Chandra Madramootoo, McGill University, Canada
Room: 6
11:30-11:45
Coffee break
11:45-13:15 Awards Ceremony and The Lost Fingers performance
Room: 1
13:15-13:30
Coffee break
13:30-15:00 CSBE / SCGAB AGM
John Feddes, CSBE, Canada
Room: CSBE / SCGAB
13:30-14:45 9th Concrete for sustainable agriculture International Symposium
Ahmed Soliman, Concordia University, Canada
Room: 1
13:30-14:50 Symposium Innovations Défis Élevage Animal S.1: Bâtiments et gestion des déjections / Innovations Animal Production Challenges Symposium S.1: Building and Waste management
Maude Gendron, IRDA, Canada
Joahnn H. Palacios, IRDA, Canada
Stéphane Godbout, IRDA, Canada
Room: 2
13:30-14:35 4th international Symposium on Gas Emissions and Dust from Livestock (EMILI) 5 - Mitigation Strategies
François-Xavier Philippe, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Room: 3
13:30-15:00 Machinery and Robotic Systems 1
Arshjot Brar, CNH Industrial Canada, Canada
Room: 4
13:30-14:50 Food 2 - Processing & Quality
Yasamin Soleimanian Boroujeni,
Room: 5
13:30-14:55 Soil and Water 2 - Soils Topics
Robert Lagacé, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 6
15:00-15:15
Coffee break
15:15-16:45 Building & Materials
Guillaume Pilon, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada
Room: 1
15:15-16:35 Symposium Innovations Élevage Animal S.2.: Systèmes d’élevage du futur / Innovations Animal Production Challenges Symposium S.2: Futur livestock systems
Maude Gendron, IRDA, Canada
Room: 2
15:15-16:40 Energy 1 - Thermochemical & Bio Processes
Carlos S. Osorio-Gonzalez, York University, Canada
Room: 3
15:15-16:30 Machinery and Robotic Systems 2
Sebastian Gutierrez Pacheco, , Canada
Room: 4
15:15-16:20 Food 3 - Processing
Cristina Ratti, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 5
07:00-08:30 Section 6: Bioprocesses (Open to interested)
Dr. Oliver Schlüter,
Room: CIGR
10:00-11:30 Section 1: Land and Water (Open to interested)
Prof. José Manuel Monteiro Gonçalves,
Room: CIGR
10:00-11:30 Technical tour - Agri-Food
Cristina Ratti, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 1
10:00-11:20 Symposium Innovations Élevage Animal S.3: Problématiques émergentes / Innovations Animal Production Challenges Symposium S.3: Emerging issues
Maude Gendron, IRDA, Canada
Room: 2
10:00-11:30 Energy 2 - Renewable Systems & Energy Efficiency
Israel Dunmade , , Canada
Room: 3
10:00-11:30 Machinery and Robotic Systems 3
Arshjot Brar, CNH Industrial Canada
Room: 4
10:00-11:15 Food 4 - Quality
Goly Fayaz Dastgerdi, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 5
10:00-11:25 SPECIAL SESSION Hydrological modelling I
Prasad Daggupati, University of Guelph, Canada
Room: 6
11:30-11:45
Coffee break
11:45-13:15 GHG Emissions, Climate Change & Adaptation 1
Hossein Bonakdari, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 1
11:45-13:15 Symposium Innovations Élevage Animal S.4. Problématiques émergentes et Urgence climat / Innovations Animal Production Challenges Symposium S.4: Climate urgency
Maude Gendron, IRDA, Canada
Room: 2
11:45-13:00 Energy 3 - Biofuels
Brenda Alvarez Chavez , McGill University, Canada
Room: 3
11:45-13:15 Waste Management 1 - Bioproducts
Tasneem Vahora, University of Manitoba, Canada
Room: 4
11:45-13:15 Discussion panel - Rural Landscape Protection and Valorisation (CIGR working group 04)
Patrizia Tassinari, University of Bologna, Italy
Room: 5
11:45-13:15 SPECIAL SESSION Hydrological modelling II
Prasad Daggupati, University of Guelph, Canada
Room: 6
13:15-13:30
Coffee break
13:30-14:55 GHG Emissions, Climate Change & Adaptation 2
Fuji Jian, University of Manitoba, Canada
Room: 1
13:30-14:55 Animal Systems 1 - Animal Welfare and Biosecurity
Sebastien Fournel, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 3
13:30-14:40 Waste Management 2 - Animal Waste & Treatment
Joahnn Palacios, IRDA, Canada
Room: 4
13:30-15:00 Food 5 - Processing & Quality
Cristina Ratti, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 5
15:00-15:15
Coffee break
15:15-16:40 Keynotes Session, Armand-Blanc Prize & Best Paper Award
Stéphane Lemay, IRDA, Canada
Seishi Ninomiya, ISAS, the University of Tokyo, Japan
Room: 1
07:00-08:00 Section 7: Information Technology (open to interested)
Dr. Patrizia Busato,
Room: CIGR
10:00-11:30 CIGR General Assembly
Fedro Zazueta, CIGR, United States
Room: CIGR
10:00-11:30 Technical tour - Biochar & Machinery
Patrick Brassard, IRDA, Canada
Room: 1
10:00-11:30 Animal Systems 2 - Animal Welfare and Biosecurity
Andres Felipe Gonzalez , INRS, Canada
Room: 3
10:00-11:30 Waste Management 3 - Environmental Assessment
Nazim Cicek, University of Manitoba, Canada
Room: 4
10:00-11:15 Food 6 - Functional Foods
Seddik Khalloufi, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 5
10:00-11:30 Soil and Water 3 - Water Management & Pollution Control
André St-Hilaire, INRS, Canada
Room: 6
11:30-11:45
Coffee break
11:45-13:15 Keynotes Session
Stéphane Lemay, IRDA, Canada
Room: 1
13:15-13:30
Coffee break
13:30-14:40 Animal Systems 3 - Ventilation
Sébastien Fournel, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 3
13:30-14:55 Waste Management 4 - Agri-food Residues and Growth Media
Nazim Cicek, University of Manitoba, Canada
Room: 4
13:30-15:00 Food 7 - Processing
Seddik Khalloufi, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 5
13:30-14:55 Soil and Water 4 - Soil conservation & Pollution Control
Ying Chen, University of Manitoba, Canada
Room: 6
15:00-15:15
Coffee break
15:15-16:45 Closing remarks + Invitation to CIGR 2022 in Japan
Room: 1
10:00-14:00 Applications of Machine Learning techniques in Agricultural Engineering - Part 1
Hossein Bonakdari, Université Laval, Canada
10:00-14:00 Applications of Machine Learning techniques in Agricultural Engineering - Part 2
Hossein Bonakdari, Université Laval, Canada

Virtual Expo

Partners

SGA
SGA
AIAQ
AIAQ
QDA
QDA
IRDA
IRDA

[ /* function qui fabrique les bouton more texte dans les sections */]